Police Officer Salary After Taxes by State (2026)

From MyCashCalc, the free finance reference

MyCashCalc Team Updated
salary police officer law enforcement take-home pay income tax after tax public safety salary

Quick answer: the median police and sheriff’s patrol officer earned $76,210 in May 2025 (BLS OEWS). Under 2026 tax rules, a single filer keeps about $62,444 a year in Texas or Florida and about $58,582 in California, before any pension contribution.

  • National mean wage: $79,200 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
  • Highest mean among the states below: California, $112,980 (BLS, May 2025)
  • Federal income tax at the median: $7,936; FICA: $5,830
  • Without Social Security coverage, Texas take-home rises to about $67,169

Figures assume a single filer, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. For your own numbers, use our Paycheck Calculator.

Police Officer Salary by State (May 2025)

All figures are for police and sheriff’s patrol officers (SOC 33-3051) from BLS OEWS, May 2025.

AreaAnnual MeanAnnual Median
United States$79,200$76,210
California$112,980$118,880
Washington$104,140$102,080
New Jersey$93,700$92,610
Illinois$92,450$100,520
New York$87,110$92,790
Pennsylvania$81,910$85,470
Texas$76,160$75,900
Florida$75,320$74,470

In California, Illinois, New York and Pennsylvania the median sits above the mean, which means a group of lower-paid officers pulls the average down.

$76,210 Salary: Federal Tax Breakdown (2026)

Single filer, 2026 standard deduction of $16,100 and 2026 brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, no pre-tax deductions.

ComponentAmount
Gross salary$76,210
Standard deduction−$16,100
Taxable income$60,110

Federal income tax on $60,110:

BracketIncome rangeRateTax
10%$0 to $12,40010%$1,240.00
12%$12,400 to $50,40012%$4,560.00
22%$50,400 to $60,11022%$2,136.20
Total federal income tax$7,936

FICA taxes:

TaxRateAmount
Social Security6.2% on $76,210$4,725
Medicare1.45% on $76,210$1,105
Total FICA$5,830

Total federal deductions: about $13,766

An officer whose employer does not participate in Social Security skips the $4,725 line but usually pays into a pension plan instead.

Take-Home Pay by State: $76,210 Police Salary

Same gross salary in every state, so the gap comes only from state income tax (and California SDI at the 2026 EDD rate of 1.3%). Local income taxes, such as New York City’s, are not included.

No State Income Tax

StateAnnual Take-HomeMonthly
Texas~$62,444~$5,204
Florida~$62,444~$5,204
Washington~$62,444~$5,204
Nevada~$62,444~$5,204

Flat or Moderate State Income Tax

StateState Income TaxAnnual Take-HomeMonthly
Ohio~$1,652~$60,791~$5,066
Pennsylvania~$2,340~$60,104~$5,009
North Carolina~$2,532~$59,912~$4,993
Illinois~$3,628~$58,816~$4,901

Higher-Tax States

StateState Income Tax (+ SDI)Annual Take-HomeMonthly
New Jersey~$2,665~$59,779~$4,982
New York~$3,518~$58,925~$4,910
Minnesota~$3,659~$58,785~$4,899
California~$2,871 + $991 SDI~$58,582~$4,882
Oregon~$5,137~$57,306~$4,776

Take-Home at Each State’s Own Pay Level

Gross pay here is each state’s BLS mean for patrol officers (May 2025), run through the same 2026 calculator.

StateMean SalaryEst. Take-Home (before pension)Monthly
Washington$104,140~$82,092~$6,841
California$112,980~$80,581~$6,715
New Jersey$93,700~$70,969~$5,914
Illinois$92,450~$69,437~$5,786
New York$87,110~$66,005~$5,500
Pennsylvania$81,910~$63,939~$5,328
Texas$76,160~$62,409~$5,201
Florida$75,320~$61,818~$5,151

Washington overtakes California once state tax is counted, even though California’s mean is $8,840 higher.

Pension Deductions: How They Change the Picture

Most police officers belong to a defined-benefit plan, and the employee share varies by plan, tier and hire date, so we do not quote a single rate. Two mechanics matter for your paycheck:

  1. Pre-tax treatment. Many public pension contributions are withheld before federal income tax, which lowers the federal line. Our tables still apply Medicare to the full salary.
  2. Social Security replacement. When the plan replaces Social Security, the 6.2% withholding disappears. On the median salary that is $4,725 a year: Texas take-home before pension goes from about $62,444 to $67,169, and California from about $58,582 to $63,307.

Check the contribution rate on your plan’s member handbook and subtract it from the figures above.

Overtime in Law Enforcement

Take an officer at the $76,210 median (about $36.64 an hour over 2,080 hours) who works 120 overtime hours a year at time-and-a-half, or $54.96 an hour.

For tax years 2025 through 2028, the IRS lets workers deduct the premium part of FLSA-required overtime (the “half” in time-and-a-half), up to $12,500 a year for a single filer (IRS guidance). It is a federal income tax deduction only: FICA still applies to the full amount.

OT calculationAmount
Gross OT (120 h × $54.96)$6,595
Deductible premium (one third)$2,198
Federal tax (22% on $4,397)−$967
FICA (7.65% on $6,595)−$505
Net OT in Texas~$5,123
California state tax + SDI (our estimate, full OT taxed)−$670
Net OT in California~$4,453

Departments using the FLSA’s special work-period rules for law enforcement may count overtime differently, so confirm with payroll which hours qualify. Model your own case with the Paycheck Calculator or the Texas calculator.

Per-State Take-Home Guides

For a full breakdown of salary, taxes and pension in a specific state:

  • Police officer salary in California
  • Police officer salary in Texas
  • Police officer salary in Florida
  • Police officer salary in New York

References

  1. Internal Revenue Service. 2026 federal income tax brackets and standard deduction. irs.gov
  2. Social Security Administration. 2026 Social Security wage base and FICA contribution rates. ssa.gov
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. bls.gov
  4. State departments of revenue. 2026 state income tax rates and brackets.

This page was last edited on October 13, 2026. Figures are estimates for informational purposes only and are not tax or financial advice.

Related guides

Get weekly tax insights

Join thousands of readers. Tax tips, deduction strategies, and financial planning, straight to your inbox.