Project Manager Salary After Taxes by State (2026)

From MyCashCalc, the free finance reference

MyCashCalc Team Updated
salary project manager PMP take-home pay income tax after tax PM salary

Quick answer: project management specialists earned a median $102,320 in May 2025 (BLS OEWS). After 2026 federal tax and FICA, a single filer keeps about $80,812 a year ($6,734 a month) in a state with no income tax, and about $74,211 in California.

  • National mean wage: $110,740 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
  • Highest state means compared here: New Jersey $127,900, Washington $127,580
  • Federal income tax at the median: $13,680, plus $7,827 of FICA
  • 2026 401(k) and 403(b) limit: $24,500 (IRS)

Figures assume a single filer, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions unless stated. For your own numbers, use our Paycheck Calculator.

Project Manager Salary by State (May 2025)

BLS classifies most project managers as “project management specialists” (SOC 13-1082). Data from BLS OEWS, May 2025.

AreaAnnual Mean Wage
United States (median)$102,320
United States (mean)$110,740
New Jersey$127,900
Washington$127,580
New York$126,260
California$124,430
Massachusetts$120,970
Texas$104,210

$102,320 Salary: Federal Tax Breakdown (2026)

Single filer, 2026 standard deduction of $16,100 and 2026 brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, no pre-tax deductions.

ComponentAmount
Gross salary$102,320
Standard deduction−$16,100
Taxable income$86,220

Federal income tax on $86,220:

BracketIncome rangeRateTax
10%$0 to $12,40010%$1,240.00
12%$12,400 to $50,40012%$4,560.00
22%$50,400 to $86,22022%$7,880.40
Total federal income tax$13,680

FICA taxes:

TaxRateAmount
Social Security6.2% on $102,320$6,344
Medicare1.45% on $102,320$1,484
Total FICA$7,827

Total federal deductions: about $21,508

Take-Home Pay by State: $102,320 PM Salary

Same gross salary everywhere, so the differences come from state income tax and, in California, SDI at the 2026 EDD rate of 1.3%. Local income taxes are not included.

No State Income Tax

StateAnnual Take-HomeMonthly
Texas~$80,812~$6,734
Florida~$80,812~$6,734
Washington~$80,812~$6,734
Nevada~$80,812~$6,734

Flat or Moderate State Income Tax

StateState Income TaxAnnual Take-HomeMonthly
Ohio~$2,377~$78,435~$6,536
Pennsylvania~$3,141~$77,671~$6,473
North Carolina~$3,574~$77,238~$6,437
Illinois~$4,920~$75,892~$6,324

Higher-Tax States

StateState Income Tax (+ SDI)Annual Take-HomeMonthly
New Jersey~$4,328~$76,484~$6,374
New York~$4,997~$75,815~$6,318
Minnesota~$5,434~$75,378~$6,281
California~$5,271 + $1,330 SDI~$74,211~$6,184
Oregon~$7,614~$73,198~$6,100

Take-Home at Each State’s Own Pay Level

Gross pay is each state’s BLS mean for project management specialists (May 2025), run through the same 2026 calculator.

StateMean PM SalaryEst. Take-HomeMonthly
Washington$127,580~$98,467~$8,206
New Jersey$127,900~$92,728~$7,727
New York$126,260~$90,944~$7,579
Massachusetts$120,970~$88,104~$7,342
California$124,430~$87,369~$7,281
Texas$104,210~$82,142~$6,845

Washington pays about the same gross as New Jersey and New York and keeps $5,700 to $7,500 more of it. A California PM earns $3,150 less gross than a Washington PM but keeps about $11,100 less.

Take-Home vs. Gross: California vs. Texas at $102,320

ComponentTexasCalifornia
Gross salary$102,320$102,320
Federal income tax−$13,680−$13,680
FICA−$7,827−$7,827
State income tax$0−$5,271
CA SDI (1.3%)$0−$1,330
Annual take-home~$80,812~$74,211
Monthly take-home~$6,734~$6,184

Texas advantage at this salary: about $6,601 a year.

401(k) Impact at $102,320

The 2026 deferral limit is $24,500, plus an $8,000 catch-up from age 50 (IRS). Deferring the full $24,500 at the median salary:

  • lowers federal taxable income from $86,220 to $61,720
  • cuts federal income tax from about $13,680 to $8,290, a $5,390 saving
  • in California, trims state income tax by roughly $2,270

Social Security and Medicare still apply to the deferred dollars. Use our Paycheck Calculator or the California calculator to model your own mix of pre-tax benefits.

References

  1. Internal Revenue Service. 2026 federal income tax brackets and standard deduction. irs.gov
  2. Social Security Administration. 2026 Social Security wage base and FICA contribution rates. ssa.gov
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. bls.gov
  4. State departments of revenue. 2026 state income tax rates and brackets.

This page was last edited on October 13, 2026. Figures are estimates for informational purposes only and are not tax or financial advice.

Related guides

Get weekly tax insights

Join thousands of readers. Tax tips, deduction strategies, and financial planning, straight to your inbox.