Teacher Salary in California After Taxes (2026)

From MyCashCalc, the free finance reference

MyCashCalc Team Updated
teacher california salary after tax education CalSTRS take-home pay

Quick answer: California’s average public school teacher salary is $105,726 for 2025-26 (NEA estimate). After 2026 federal tax, Medicare, California income tax, SDI and the 10.205% CalSTRS contribution, a single filer keeps about $74,386 a year, or $6,199 a month (NEA Rankings and Estimates, August 2026).

  • 2024-25 average: $103,552, rank 1 of all states (national average $74,495)
  • Average starting salary: $59,424, rank 3 (NEA)
  • CalSTRS member rates for 2025-26: 10.25% (2% at 60) and 10.205% (2% at 62); districts pay 19.10% (CalSTRS)
  • No Social Security withholding on CalSTRS pay (CalSTRS Member Handbook 2026)

Figures assume a single filer, no other pre-tax deductions and 2026 tax rules. For your own numbers, use our Paycheck Calculator.

California Teacher Salary: Gross Pay

PeriodAmount
Annual (NEA 2025-26 estimate)$105,726
Monthly (12 checks)$8,811
Monthly (10 checks)$10,573
Biweekly$4,066

Federal Tax Breakdown (Single Filer, 2026)

Brackets and the $16,100 standard deduction come from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. This first view leaves CalSTRS aside.

ComponentAmount
Gross salary$105,726
Standard deduction−$16,100
Federal taxable income$89,626
BracketIncome RangeRateTax
10%$0 to $12,40010%$1,240.00
12%$12,400 to $50,40012%$4,560.00
22%$50,400 to $89,62622%$8,629.72
Total federal income tax$14,430

Medicare at 1.45% adds $1,533. Social Security does not apply to CalSTRS-covered pay.

California State Taxes

CA TaxAmount
California income tax (2025 brackets, the latest the FTB has published; our calculator)~$5,588
SDI at 1.3% of wages (EDD, 2026 rate)~$1,374
Total California~$6,962

If your pay stub has no SDI line, add the $1,374 back to the figures below.

Take-Home Pay Before CalSTRS

DeductionAmount
Federal income tax$14,430
Medicare$1,533
California income tax$5,588
SDI (1.3%)$1,374
Total deductions$22,925
Annual take-home$82,801
Monthly take-home$6,900

Effective rate before pension: about 21.7%. If your district does withhold Social Security, subtract another $6,555.

The Real Number: After CalSTRS

Most districts use the federal employer pick-up under IRC section 414(h)(2), which lets the contribution be withheld before federal income tax (CalSTRS Member Handbook 2026). We apply that deferral to federal tax only and keep California tax on full salary, a conservative choice.

Line2% at 62 (10.205%)2% at 60 (10.25%)
CalSTRS contribution$10,789$10,837
Federal taxable income$78,837$78,789
Federal income tax$12,056$12,046
Medicare$1,533$1,533
California income tax + SDI$6,962$6,962
Annual take-home~$74,386~$74,349
Monthly take-home~$6,199~$6,196

The pension costs $10,789 a year, but the federal deferral returns about $2,374, so take-home falls by about $8,416.

California vs. Other States

All salaries are NEA 2025-26 estimates. Take-home uses our 2026 calculator, single filer, with each state’s own pension rate and Social Security status.

StateAvg SalaryBefore PensionAfter PensionMonthly (after)
California$105,726~$82,801~$74,386~$6,199
New York$100,367~$74,557~$70,055~$5,838
Texas$68,001~$60,885~$56,098~$4,675
Florida$58,069~$48,838~$47,305~$3,942

California and Texas teachers skip Social Security withholding; the New York and Florida rows include it. Details: New York, Texas.

How the CalSTRS Pension Works

CalSTRS pays a defined benefit based on years of service, an age factor and final compensation (Member Handbook 2026):

  • 2% at 60 members: 2% per year at age 60, as low as 1.1% at 50, up to 2.4% at 63
  • 2% at 62 members: 2% per year at age 62, 1.16% at 55, up to 2.4% at 65

Thirty years under 2% at 62, retiring at 62, replaces 60% of final compensation. Waiting until 65 lifts that to 72%.

Maximizing Take-Home as a California Teacher

Strategy2026 limitEffect
403(b) or 457(b) deferral$24,500 each (IRS)Saves 22 cents of federal tax per dollar at this salary
Catch-up at 50+$8,000 extraSame treatment
Educator expense deduction$350 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32)About $77 of federal tax at 22%

Deferring the full $24,500 to a 403(b) on top of CalSTRS drops federal tax from about $12,056 to $6,666.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a California teacher make per hour?

At 185 days of 7.5 hours (1,387.5 hours), $105,726 is about $76.20 an hour gross and $53.61 an hour after taxes and CalSTRS. Actual contract days and hours vary by district.

Did the Social Security Fairness Act change anything for CalSTRS teachers?

Yes, for benefits rather than paychecks. Signed on January 5, 2025, it repealed the Windfall Elimination Provision and Government Pension Offset (SSA). A teacher with Social Security credits from another job, or a spouse’s benefit, no longer sees it cut because of a CalSTRS pension.

When can California teachers retire with CalSTRS?

2% at 60 members can retire as early as 50 with a reduced factor; 2% at 62 members from 55. Check your own eligibility in the CalSTRS Member Handbook.

See Also

References

  1. Internal Revenue Service. 2026 federal income tax brackets and standard deduction. irs.gov
  2. Social Security Administration. 2026 Social Security wage base and FICA contribution rates. ssa.gov
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. bls.gov
  4. State departments of revenue. 2026 state income tax rates and brackets.

This page was last edited on October 13, 2026. Figures are estimates for informational purposes only and are not tax or financial advice.

Related guides

Get weekly tax insights

Join thousands of readers. Tax tips, deduction strategies, and financial planning, straight to your inbox.