Teacher Salary After Taxes in Florida (2026): Take-Home Pay

From MyCashCalc, the free finance reference

MyCashCalc Team Updated
teacher florida salary after tax education FRS take-home pay no state income tax

Quick answer: Florida’s average public school teacher salary is $58,069 for 2025-26 (NEA estimate). With no state income tax and a pre-tax 3% FRS contribution, a single filer keeps about $47,305 a year, or $3,942 a month, after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

Figures assume a single filer and 2026 tax rules. For your own numbers, use our Paycheck Calculator.

Florida Teacher Salary: Gross Pay

PeriodAmount
Annual (NEA 2025-26 estimate)$58,069
Monthly (12 checks)$4,839
Monthly (10 checks)$5,807
Biweekly$2,233

Florida’s average rose 3.26% from 2023-24 ($54,875) to 2024-25, but the state stayed 50th: NEA lists only Mississippi lower that year among the states, at $54,975.

Federal Tax Breakdown (Single Filer, 2026)

2026 brackets and the $16,100 standard deduction from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, before FRS.

ComponentAmount
Gross salary$58,069
Standard deduction−$16,100
Federal taxable income$41,969
BracketIncome RangeRateTax
10%$0 to $12,40010%$1,240.00
12%$12,400 to $41,96912%$3,548.28
Total federal income tax$4,788

Social Security at 6.2% adds $3,600 and Medicare at 1.45% adds $842. Florida has no personal income tax (Florida Department of Revenue).

Take-Home Pay Before FRS

DeductionAmount
Federal income tax$4,788
Social Security$3,600
Medicare$842
State income tax$0
Annual take-home$48,838
Monthly take-home$4,070

That is 84.1% of gross pay, before the pension.

FRS: The Real Take-Home

Florida law says FRS contributions “shall be deducted from the employee’s salary before the computation of applicable federal taxes” (§121.71(2)). Social Security and Medicare still apply to the full salary.

LineAmount
Gross salary$58,069
FRS contribution (3%)−$1,742
Federal taxable income$40,227
Federal income tax−$4,579
Social Security−$3,600
Medicare−$842
Annual take-home~$47,305
Monthly (12 checks)~$3,942
Biweekly~$1,819

The pension costs $1,742 a year, but pre-tax treatment cuts federal tax by $209, so take-home drops by $1,533.

Social Security: The Florida Difference

Florida extends Social Security to state and local employees under Florida Statutes §650.01, so Florida teachers pay the 6.2% that most Texas and California teachers do not. At the average salary that is $3,600 a year, more than twice the FRS contribution. It also earns Social Security credits that a TRS or CalSTRS member does not build in that job.

Florida Teacher vs. Other States

All salaries are NEA 2025-26 estimates, run through our 2026 calculator with each state’s pension rate and Social Security status.

StateAvg SalaryBefore PensionAfter PensionMonthly (after)
California$105,726~$82,801~$74,386~$6,199
New York$100,367~$74,557~$70,055~$5,838
Texas$68,001~$60,885~$56,098~$4,675
Florida$58,069~$48,838~$47,305~$3,942

A Florida teacher keeps about $733 a month less than a Texas teacher and $2,257 a month less than a California teacher. As a share of gross, Florida (81.5% after pension) is close to Texas (82.5%) and well ahead of California (70.4%) and New York (69.8%). See the Texas, California and New York breakdowns.

10-Month vs. 12-Month Pay

Annual take-home does not change with the schedule, only its timing:

ScheduleMonthly GrossMonthly Take-Home (after FRS)
10 checks (school year)$5,807~$4,730
12 checks$4,839~$3,942

On the 10-check schedule, July and August bring no paycheck, so about $9,460 has to be set aside during the year.

Maximizing Take-Home as a Florida Teacher

Strategy2026 limitFederal effect at this salary
403(b) deferral$24,500 (IRS)Full deferral cuts federal tax from $4,579 to $1,639
Catch-up at 50+$8,000 extraSame treatment
Educator expense deduction$350 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32)About $42 at 12%

A 403(b) deferral lowers federal income tax only: Social Security and Medicare are still owed on the deferred pay.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Florida teacher make per hour after taxes?

Over 2,080 hours, $47,305 of take-home is about $22.74 an hour. Gross pay works out to $27.92 an hour on the same basis.

Why is Florida 50th when its starting salary ranks 19th?

NEA’s figures show a starting average of $49,435 against a statewide average of $56,663 in 2024-25: the gap between new and experienced teachers is narrow, so the average stays low even though starting pay is above the national starting average of $48,112.

Is the FRS contribution taxed?

Not for federal income tax: it is withheld before federal tax is computed. It is still subject to Social Security and Medicare, and Florida has no state income tax to reduce.

References

  1. Internal Revenue Service. 2026 federal income tax brackets and standard deduction. irs.gov
  2. Social Security Administration. 2026 Social Security wage base and FICA contribution rates. ssa.gov
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. bls.gov
  4. State departments of revenue. 2026 state income tax rates and brackets.

This page was last edited on October 13, 2026. Figures are estimates for informational purposes only and are not tax or financial advice.

Related guides

Get weekly tax insights

Join thousands of readers. Tax tips, deduction strategies, and financial planning, straight to your inbox.